AGENDA

25-29 January 2021

Day 1 - Day 2 - Day 3 - Day 4 - Day 5

Day 1 - 25/01/2021

PLENARY SECTION

INTRODUCTION

11:00 - 11:30

Capacity Building in Higher Education: current and future prospective
  • Ralf Rahders Head of Unit, EACEA (chairperson)
  • Themis Christophidou Director-General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture
  • Sophie Beernaerts Head of Department Erasmus+ and EU Aid Volunteers-EACEA

11:30 - 12:30

Designing the future: role and responsibility of Higher Education Institutions
  • Prof. Muhammad Yunus Founder of Grameen Bank and Nobel Peace Prize Winner 2006

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

CBHE Project Implementation, Monitoring and Financial Management
  • Carla Giulietti and Anila Troshani EACEA
Management at the time of COVID19
  • Eva Valle Casanova and Paivi Hernesniemi EACEA

Day 2 - 26/01/2021

REGIONAL WORKSHOPS

9:30 - 11:30

  • Western Balkans
  • Africa & South Africa
  • South Mediterranean & Iraq, Iran, Yemen
  • Latin America & Caribbean
    Different time slot (14.30-16.30)
  • Eastern Partnership
  • Asia
  • Central Asia & Russia

PLENARY SECTION

17:00 - 17:20

Impact Studies: main findings
  • Anila Troshani EACEA

17:20 - 17:50

EU Development Polices: a look on Impact of CBHE and Future Perspectives
  • Fanny Seree (DG Near)
  • Anton Jensen

17:50 - 18:00

Closing remarks
  • Ralf Rahders Head of Unit, EACEA

Day 3 - 27/01/2021

HELPDESK and e-BOOTHS

9:30 - 13:00

Helpdesk
Bilateral meetings with Unit A4 Project Officers

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45

e-Booths (Daily live events - Watch Online Session)
13 sections of networking and exchange of best practices

15:00 - 17:30

Helpdesk
Bilateral meetings with Unit A4 Project Officers

Day 4 - 28/01/2021

HELPDESK and e-BOOTHS

9:30 - 13:00

Helpdesk
Bilateral meetings with Unit A4 Project Officers

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45

e-Booths (Daily live events - Watch Online Session)
13 sections of networking and exchange of best practices

15:00 - 17:30

Helpdesk
Bilateral meetings with Unit A4 Project Officers

Day 5 - 29/01/2021

HELPDESK and e-BOOTHS

9:30 - 13:00

Helpdesk
Bilateral meetings with Unit A4 Project Officers

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:45

e-Booths (Daily live events - Watch Online Session)
13 sections of networking and exchange of best practices

15:00 - 17:30

Helpdesk
Bilateral meetings with Unit A4 Project Officers